jbequinephot294.gif (3857 bytes)

  Post Office Box 67
  Fulham Gardens SA

  Phone: 0412 208 011
  e-mail
  barnesphotography@bigpond.com

Super Impose -  Profile of a Champion
Chestnut Gelding Born 5th October, 1984
by Imposing out of Pheroz Fancy
Race Record

3yo

1st 28/12/87 Strathbogie Maiden 1200m Seymour Good 13 ran S Burridge 53.5kg 2-Mighty Kaoru
2nd 12/1/88 Improvers Hcp 1300m Seymour Good 12 ran S Burridge 53.5kg 1-Ranchero Star
3rd 25/1/88 Tolerance Hcp 1400m Sandown Dead 18 ran C Dinn 54.5kg 1-Past Habit
12th 9/2/88 St Magnus Hcp 1636m Moonee Valley Good C Dinn 53.5kg 1-Devil's Dare
2nd 20/2/88 Progressive Hcp 1700m Geelong Fast S Burridge 54kg 1-Just Eartha
2nd 4/3/88 Improvers Hcp 2000m Colac Fast S Burridge 54.5kg 1-Oblation
1st 7/5/88 Improvers Hcp 1200m Benalla Dead P Riley 56.5kg 2-Sun Vita
5th 25/5/88 Ormond Hcp 1400m Caulfield Heavy S Marshall 53.5kg 1-Haughty Lad
2nd 1/6/88 Glencoe Hcp 1400m Flemington Dead D Gauci 54kg 1-Chetford
11th 18/6/88 Mayfield Hcp 1400m Sandown Slow H White 52kg 1-Silver Scout

4yo

3rd 7/9/88 Progressive Hcp 1200m Seymour Dead S Marshall 55kg 1-High Mission
4th 1/10/88 Open Hcp 1600m Flemington Fast S Marshall 50kg 1-Bonded
2nd 12/10/88 Welter 1600m Caulfield Fast S Marshall 52kg 1-Eastern Classic
3rd 20/10/88 Open Hcp 1700m Geelong Fast S Marshall 52kg 1-Barusha
2nd 5/11/88 Grey Smith Stakes 2000m Flemington Slow D Gauci 52.5kg 1-Crown Ridge
2nd 16/11/88 Ballarat Cup 2200m Ballarat Good M Heagney 51.5kg 1-Great Warrior
1st 26/11/88 Eclipse Stakes 2100m Sandown Good M Heagney 52kg 2-Crown Ridge
1st 17/12/88 Welter 1900m Rosehill Dead RS Dye 59.5kg 2-Garoona
1st 26/12/88 Summer Cup 2400m Randwick Good RS Dye 55.5kg 2-Moniuszko
2nd 11/2/89 CF Orr Stakes 1400m Sandown Fast D Gauci 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
2nd 25/2/89 St George Stakes 1800m Caulfield Good RS Dye 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
1st 4/3/89 TS Carlyon Cup 2000m Caulfield Fast D Gauci 57kg 2-Dandy Andy
2nd 11/3/89 Australian Cup 2000m Flemington Good D Gauci 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
5th 6/5/89 Sir Byrne Hart Stakes 1400m Eagle Farm Good RS Dye 57kg 1-Groucho
8th 13/5/89 Hollindale Cup 1800m Gold Coast Heavy RS Dye 57kg 1-Eye Of The Sky

5yo

9th 26/8/89 Grange Hcp 1000m Sandown Slow D Oliver 57.5kg 1-Undoubted
3rd 9/9/89 Craiglee Stakes 1600m Flemington Good D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Apollo Run
2nd 23/9/89 Vite Cheval Hcp 1600m Sandown Dead D Oliver 58kg 1-Painted Ocean
4th 28/9/89 Underwood Stakes 2000m Caulfield Good D Gauci 59kg 1-Almaarad
1st 7/10/89 Turnbull Stakes 2000m Flemington Fast D Gauci 57.5kg 2- Research
9th 14/10/89 Caulfield Stakes 2000m Caulfield Good H White 59kg 1-Almaarad
10th 21/10/89 Caulfield Cup 2400m Caulfield Good RS Dye 56kg 1-Cole Diesel
4th 4/11/89 Mackinnon Stakes 2000m Flemington Fast D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Horlicks
2nd 7/1/89 Melbourne Cup 3200m Flemington Fast D Gauci 56kg 1-Tawriffic
3rd 27/1/90 JRA Plate 1000m Caulfield Good D Gauci 60kg 1-Street Ruffian
2nd 10/2/90 CF Orr Stakes 1400m Sandown Good RS Dye 57.5kg 1-Vo Rogue
2nd 17/2/90 Blamey Stakes 1600m Flemington Fast D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Better Loosen Up
3rd 12/3/90 Australian Cup 2000m Flemington Good D Gauci 58kg 1-Vo Rogue
3rd 24/3/90 Segenhoe Stakes 2000m Rosehill Dead L Dittman 58kg 1-Better Loosen Up
1st 14/4/90 Doncaster Hcp 1600m Randwick Dead B Compton 57kg 2-Shaftesbury Ave

6yo

1st 18/8/90 Warwick Stakes 1400m Warwick Farm Good D Gauci 58.5kg 2-Eastern Classic
2nd 1/9/90 Chelmsford Stakes 1600m Randwick Good D Gauci 58.kg 1 - Stargazer
2nd 22/9/90 George Main Stakes 1600m Randwick Good D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue
1st 29/9/90 Epsom Hcp 1600m Randwick Good D Gauci 58.5kg 2-Our Poverty Bay
2nd 13/10/90 Caulfield Stakes 2000m Caulfield Good D Oliver 59kg 1-Sydeston
7th 19/1/91 Rubiton Stakes 1000m Sandown Good D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Redelva
1st 2/2/91 Chester Manifold Stakes 1400m Flemington Fast D Gauci 57kg 2-Coachman's Chill
5th 9/2/91 CF Orr Stakes 1400m Sandown Good D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Planet Ruler
1st 23/2/91 Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m Warwick Farm Fast D Beadman 58kg 2-Royal Creation
1st 9/3/91 Ranvet Stakes 2000m Rosehill Fast D Beadman 58kg 2-Royal Creation
6th 23/3/91 The BMW 2400m Rosehill Fast D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Dr Grace
1st 30/3/91 Doncaster Hcp 1600m Randwick Dead D Beadman 59.5kg 2-Royal Creation
2nd 6/4/91 All Aged Stakes 1600m Randwick Fast D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Shafterbury Avenue

7yo

1st 24/8/91 Warwick Stakes 1400m Warwick Farm Fast D Beadman 58.5kg 2-Livistona Lane
6th 21/9/91 Chelmsford Stakes 1600m Randwick Good D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Stargazer
1st 21/9/91 Hill Stakes 1900m Canterbury Fast D Beadman 59kg 2-Just a Dancer
1st 5/10/91 Epsom Hcp 1600m Randwick Good D Beadman 61kg 2-Livistona Lame
2nd 12/10/91 Caulfield Stakes 2000m Caulfield Fast D Beadman 59kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue
2nd 26/10/91 WS Cox Plate 2040m Moonee Valley Good D Beadman 59kg 1-Surfer's Paradise
2nd 2/11/91 Mackinnon Stakes 2000m Flemington Fast D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Let's Elope
4th 5/11/91 Melbourne Cup 3200m Flemington Fast D Beadman 60kg 1-Let's Elope
2nd 22/2/92 Apollo Stakes 1400m Randwick Good D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Quick Score
1st 15/3/92 Chipping Norton Stk 1600m Randwick Fast D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Quick Score
5th 28/3/92 Ranvet Stakes 2000m Rosehill Good D Beadman 58kg 1-My Eagle Eye
5th 11/4/92 Ajax Stakes 1500m Rosehill Good D Beadman 60kg 1-Alderson
6th 18/4/92 Doncaster Hcp 1600m Randwick Good D Beadman 62.5kg 1- Soho Square
4th 20/4/92 Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m Randwick Good D Beadman 58kg 1-Rough Habit

8yo

2nd 22/8/92 Warwick Stakes 1400m Warwick Farm Fast C Munce 58.5kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue
3rd 5/9/92 Chelmsford Stakes 1600m Randwick Good C Munce 58.5kg 1-Dr Grace
2nd 19/9/92 Hill Stakes 1900m Rosehill Good C Munce 59kg 1-Muirfield Village
4th 3/10/92 Epsom Hcp 1600m Randwick Fast C Munce 61.5kg 1-Kinjite
1st 11/10/92 Canberra Cup 2400m Canberra Dead L Dittman 58kg 2-Galilei
1st 24/10/92 WS Cox Plate 2040m Moonee Valley Good G Hall 59kg 2-Kinjite
15th 3/1/92 Melbourne Cup 3200m Flemington Slow L Dittman 59kg 1-Subzero

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Race Record

Barnes Photography Home Page  |  About Jenny Barnes
Equestrian Stories Index  | Racing Stories Index