Post Office Box 67
  Fulham Gardens SA

  Phone: 0412 208 011
  e-mail
  barnesphotography@bigpond.com

Gloaming  -  Profile of a Champion
Bay Gelding Born 1915
by The Welkin out of Light
Race Record

2yo

Did Not Race

3yo

1st (21)   14 Sep 1918         Chelmsford Stakes     9 F         Randwick       43.5kg D O'Connor 2-Rebus
1st (12)   5 Oct 1918           AJC Derby                 1 1/2 m   Randwick       55.5kg B Deeley 2-Finmark
1st (7)     28 Oct 1918         Champion Plate         1 1/4 m   Trentham        49.5kg B Deeley 2-Menalaus
1st (5)     4 Nov 1918           New Zealand Derby    1 1/2 m   Canterbury      55.5kg B Deeley 2-Kilmoon
2nd (4)    9 Nov 1918           GG Stead Memorial Stk 1 1/4 m Canterbury    49kg B Deeley 1-Sasanof
1st (7)     26 Dec 1918         Islington Plate            1 m        Ellerslie          50.5kg B Deeley 2-Sasanof
1st (4)     1 Jan 1919           Great Northern Derby  1 1/2 m   Ellerslie          54kg B Deeley 2-Kilmoon
1st (6)     22 Jan 1919          Wellington Stakes      5 F         Trentham        58.5kg B Deeley 2-Warplane
1st (6)     25 Jan 1919          Kelburn Plate             4 F         Trentham        52kg B Deeley 2-Surveyor
2nd (4)    6 Feb 1919           Taranaki Stakes         6 F         Taranaki          57kg B Deeley 1- Desert Gold
1st (3)    12 Feb 1919          Egmont Stakes          6 F         Egmont           57kg B Deeley 2-Desert Gold
1st (3)    12 Feb 1919          Hawera Stakes          1 m         Egmont           56.5kg B Deeley 2- Desert Gold
1st (4)    20 Feb 1919          Jackson Stakes         6 F          Wanganui       52.5kg B Deeley 2-Croesus
1st (6)    22 Feb 1919          Wanganui Guineas     1 m         Wanganui       53kg B Deeley 2-Afterglow
1st (4)    21 Apr 1919          Challenge Stakes        7 F         Canterbury      57.5kg B Deeley 2-Surveyor
FTF (4)   1 May 1919          North Island Challenge Stk 7F    Trentham         60kg B Deeley 1-Warplane

4yo

1st (8)    20 Sep 1919          Spring Stakes             1 m        Rosehill          56kg B Deeley 2-Winalot
2nd (10)   4 Oct 1919           Spring Stakes             1 1/2 m  Randwick        56kg B Deeley 1-Poitrel
1st (5)      8 Oct 1919          Craven Plate                1 1/4 m  Randwick        56kg B Deeley 2-Wolaroi
1st (5)    27 Oct 1919          Champion Plate           1 1/4 m  Trentham         57kg B Deeley 2-Affection
1st (3)    15 Nov 1919          GG Stead Memorial Gold Cup 1 1/4m Canterbury 57kg B Deeley 2-Rossini
1st (4)    29 Dec 1919          Islington Plate              1 m       Ellerslie           57kg B Deeley 2-Rossini
1st (5)      3 Jan 1920          Royal Stakes                6 F       Ellerslie           60.5kg B Deeley 2-Silver Link
 

5yo

1st (4)    13 Nov 1920          Electric Plate               4 F        Ellerslie           57.5kg B Deeley 2-Rational
1st (7)    30 Nov 1920          Fielding Stakes            5 F        Fielding           59kg B Deeley 2-Hymestra
1st (8)     2 Dec 1920          Oroua Stakes              5 1/2 F   Fielding           61kg B Deeley 2-Statuette
1st (5)    29 Dec 1920         Islington Plate              1 m        Ellerslie          58kg B Deeley 2-Vespucci
1st (4)      3 Jan 1921         Auckland Plate             1 1/2 m  Ellerslie           59kg B Deeley 2-Gasbag
1st (4)    22 Jan 1921          Kelburn Plate               4 F        Trentham         57.5kg B Deeley 2-Rational
1st (3)     24 Jan 1921          Waterloo Stakes          6 F        Trentham         62kg B Deeley 2-Kick Off
1st (3)      3 Feb 1921          Taranaki Stakes           6 F        Taranaki          62kg B Deeley 2-Silver Link
1st (3)      9 Feb 1921          Egmont Stakes            6 F        Egmont           62kg B Deeley 2-Silver Link
1st (2)     10 Feb 1921         Hawera Stakes             1 m       Egmont           60kg B Deeley 2-Vespucci
1st (2)    26 Feb 1921         Jackson Stakes            6 F       Wanganui        57kg B Deeley 2-Silver Link
1st (3)    29 Mar 1921         Challenge Stakes          7 F       Canterbury      62kg R Hatch 2-Pluto

6yo

1st (7)    30 Oct 1921         Fielding Stakes             5 F        Fielding           58kg G Young 2-Rational
1st (4)      1 Dec 1921         Oroua Stakes                5 F        Fielding           61kg G Young 2-Tommy Rot
2nd (4)   28 Dec 1921         Islington Plate               1 m       Ellerslie          57kg G Young 1-Thespian
1st (6)      3 Jan 1922          Auckland Plate             1 1/2 m  Ellerslie          58kg G Young 2-Sasanof
1st (3)     1 Feb 1922         Egmont Stakes             6 F        Egmont          61.5kg G Young 2-Thespian
1st (2)      2 Feb 1922         Hawera Stakes              1 m       Egmont          60kg  G Young 2-Thespian
1st (3)    11 Feb 1922         Taranaki Stakes             6 F        Taranaki        61.5kg G Young 2-Silver Link
1st (3)    25 Feb 1922         Jackson Stakes             6 F        Wanganui      57kg G Young 2-Tematete
1st (3)    30 Mar 1922         North Island Challenge Stk 7F      Trentham       64kg R Hatch 2-Rational
1st (2)   18 Apr 1922         Challenge Stakes           7 F        Canterbury     62kg G Young 2-Winning Hit
1st (4)   26 Apr 1922         Hawkes Bay Stakes       6 1/2 F  Hawkes Bay   2-Rapine
1st (4)   27 Apr 1922         JD Ormond Memorial Gold Cup 1m Hawkes Bay 62kg G Young 2-Gasbag

7yo

2nd (14)  9 Sep 1922         Chelmsford Stakes          9 F        Randwick       61kg G Young 1-Beauford
1st (8)   16 Sep 1922         Hill Stakes                     1 m        Rosehill         57kg  G Young 2-Beauford
2nd (8)   30 Sep 1922         Spring Stakes                1 1/2 m   Randwick      58.5kg A Wood 1-Beauford
1st (6)     4 Oct 1922         Craven Plate                   1 1/4 m  Randwick       59kg G Young 2-Beauford
1st (6)   23 Oct 1922         Champion Plate              1 1/4 m   Trentham       59kg G Young 2-Winning Hit

8yo

1st (3)   26 Jan 1924          Waterloo Stakes             6 F         Trentham      62kg G Young 2-Glentruan
1st (3)   16 Feb 1924         Middle Park Plate            6 F         Canterbury    61.5kg G Young 2- Murihaupo
1st (4)   23 Feb 1924          Jackson Stakes             6 F          Wanganui     57kg G Young 2-Glentruan
1st (2)   27 Mar 1924         North Island Challenge Stk 7 F        Trentham      64kg G Young 2-Quiscent
2nd (3)  22 Apr 1924          Challenge Stakes            7 F         Canterbury    62kg G Young 1-Razzle Dazzle

9yo

2nd (13) 13 Sep 1924         Chelmsford Stakes          9 F          Randwick     62kg G Young 1-Heroic
2nd (6)   20 Sep 1924         Hill Stakes                     1 m          Rosehill       61kg G Young 1-Ballymena
1st (8)     4 Oct 1924          Spring Stakes                1 1/2 m     Randwick    57kg G Young 2-David
1st (4)     8 Oct 1924          Craven Plate                  1 1/4 m     Randwick    58.5kg G Young 2-Ballymena
1st (5)     1 Nov 1924          Melbourne Stakes          1 1/4 m     Flemington  57kg G Young 2-Whittier
1st (5)   28 Feb 1925          Middle Park Plate           6 F           Canterbury  62kg G Young 2-Nincompoop
1st (3)   26 Mar 1925          North Island Challenge Stk 7 F        Trentham     64kg G Young 2-Inferno
1st (2)   14 Apr 1925          Challenge Stakes            7 F           Canterbury  62kg G Young 2-Chignon
1st (3)    8 May 1925          Hawkes Bay Stakes       6 1/2 F      Hawkes Bay 63.5kg G Young 2-Runnymede
1st (2)    9 May 1925          Ormond Memorial Gold Cup 7 F       Hawkes Bay 61.5kg G Young 2-The Hawk

67 Starts - 57 Wins  9 Seconds  0 Thirds

During his race career Gloaming won 8 races now classified as Group 1, 3 at Group 2 level and 15 Group 3's plus another 12 Principal races that were no longer run by the time that the Group classifications were introduced.
 

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3
Race Record

Barnes Photography Home Page  |  About Jenny Barnes
Equestrian Stories Index  | Racing Stories Index