Post Office Box 67
  Fulham Gardens SA

  Phone: 0412 208 011
  e-mail
  barnesphotography@bigpond.com

Sunline  -  Profile of a Champion
Bay Mare Born 29 September 1995
by Desert Sun out of Songline
Race Record

2yo

1st (13)   10 May 1998           2yo Mdn              1100m     Paeroa                  55kg P Johnson    2-Speed to Burn 
1st (13)   30 May 1998           2yo Hcp               1200m    Ellerslie                 54kg P Johnson    2-Light Opera
1st (14)   9 July 1998         Breeders Stakes (LR)1200m    Ruakaka                56.5kg P Johnson 2-Life of Riley

3yo

1st (6)     22 Aug 1998         3yo Fillies Stakes      1200m     Hastings             55kg P Johnson    2-No Alimony
1st (13)   5 Sep 1998           Furious Stk (G3)        1400m     Randwick            54kg LV Cassidy  2-Zaroyale
1st (13)   19 Sep 1998         Tea Rose Stakes (G2)1500m     Rosehill              55.5kg LV Cassidy 2-Zola
1st (14)   3 Oct 1998            Flight Stakes (G1)     1600m     Randwick            54kg LV Cassidy  2-Camerena
1st (6)     1 Feb 1999           3yo Hcp                    1200m     Ellerslie              62.5kg LV Cassidy 2-Delphic
2nd (10) 20 Feb 1999Angus Armanasco Stakes (G3) 1600m  Caulfield             55.5kg LV Cassidy 1-Rose O’War
1st (7)     6 Mar 1999           AV Kewney Stakes (G2)1600m  Flemington         55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Rose O’War
1st (7)     20 Mar 1999         MV Oaks  (G3)           2040m     Moonee Valley   55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Grand Archway
1st (20)   3 Apr 1999            Doncaster (G1)          1600m     Randwick           52kg LV Cassidy 2-Lease
5th (6)     17 Apr 1999 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1)  2000m  Randwick           52kg LV Cassidy 1-Intergaze

4yo

1st (12) 21 Aug 1999      Warwick Stakes (G2)    1400m   Warwick Farm    55kg LV Cassidy 2-Tie The Knot
2nd (11)11 Sep 1999      Theo Marks Quality (G2)1300m   Rosehill             58kg LV Cassidy 1-Adam
2nd (8) 25 Sep 1999       George Main Stakes (G1) 1600m Randwick          55kg LV Cassidy 1-Shogun Lodge
4th (18) 2 Oct 1999        Epsom Handicap (G1)    1600m   Randwick          56.5kg LV Cassidy 1-Allez Suez
1st (11) 23 Oct 1999      WS Cox Plate (G1)        2040m   Moonee Valley   54kg GJ Childs 2-Tie The Knot
1st (8)   20 Nov 1999      Breeders Stakes (G2)    1400m   Pukeohe            54.5kg GJ Childs 2-Soap Opera
7th (12) 12 Dec 1999      Hong Kong Cup (G1)     2000m   Sha Tin              56kg GJ Childs 1-Jim and Tonic
1st (13) 11 Mar 2000      Apollo Stakes (G2)        1400m  Warwick Farm     55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Adam
1st (15) 1 Apr 2000        Coolmore Classic (G1)   1500m   Rosehill             60kg GJ Childs 2-Beat the Fade
2nd (20) 22 Apr 2000      Doncaster Hcp (G1)      1600m   Randwick           57.5kg GJ Childs 1-Over
1st (8)   29 Apr 2000       All Aged Stakes (G1)    1600m   Randwick           55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Georgie Boy

5yo

1st (13) 19 Aug 2000      Manikato Stakes (G1)    1200m  Moonee Valley   55kg GJ Childs 2-Honour The Name
1st (16) 3 Sep 2000        Memsie Stakes (G2)      1400m  Caulfield            55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Umrum
1st (12) 16 Sep 2000      JF Feehan Stakes (G2)  1600m  Moonee Valley   55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Le Zagaletta
2nd (13)7 Oct 2000        Turnbull Stakes (G2)       2000m  Flemington        56.5kg GJ Childs 1-Fairway
1st (13) 28 Oct 2000      WS Cox Plate (G1)         2040m  Moonee Valley   55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Diatribe
1st (14) 25 Nov 2000      Breeders Stakes (G2)     1400m  Pukeohe            55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Amnesia
1st (14)  17 Dec 2000      Hong Kong Mile (G1)      1600m  Sha Tin             56kg GJ Childs 2-Fairy King Prawn
1st (16)  10 Feb 2001      Waikato Sprint (G1)        1400m  Te Rapa            56kg GJ Childs 2-Fritz
1st (10)  3 Mar 2001        Apollo Stakes (G2)         1400m  Warwick Farm   55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Celestial Choir
3rd (15)  24 Mar 2001      Dubai Duty Free (G2)     1777m   Dubai               55kg GJ Childs 1-Jim and Tonic
3rd (6)    21 Apr 2001      All Aged Stakes (G1)     1600m  Randwick          55.5kg GJ Childs 1-El Mirada

6yo

2nd (10)  18 Aug 2001     Manikato Stakes (G1)    1200m   Moonee Valley   55kg GJ Chlds 1-Piavonic
1st (9)    1 Sep 2001        Memsie Stakes (G2)      1400m   Caulfield            55.5kg GJ Childs 2-Piavonic
2nd (8)    15 Sep 2001     JF Feehan Stakes (G2)  1600m   Moonee Valley   55.5kg GJ Childs 1-Northerly
1st (14)  6 Oct 2001         Turnbull Stakes (G2)      2000m   Flemington        56.5kg GJ Childs 2-Universal Prince
2nd (8)    27 Oct 2001      WS Cox Plate (G1)        2040m  Moonee Valley   55.5kg GJ Childs 1-Northerly
1st (11)  9 Feb 2002         Waikato Sprint (G1)       1400m  Te Rapa             56kg GJ Childs 2-Honor Bound
1st (12)  9 Mar 2002         Coolmore Classic (G1)   1500m   Rosehill             60kg GJ Childs 2-Gentle Genius
1st (20)  30 Mar 2002       Doncaster Hcp (G1)       1600m   Randwick           58kg GJ Childs 2-Shogun Lodge
1st (10)  6 Apr 2002         All Aged Stakes (G1)     1600m   Randwick           55.5kg GJ Chlds 2-Cent Home

7yo

1st (16)  24 Aug 2002      Mudgway Stakes (G2)    1400m  Hastings           56kg GJ Childs 2-Tit For Taat
3rd (6)    28 Sep 2002 George Main Stakes (G1)   1600m  Randwick          55.5kg GJ Childs 1-Defier
2nd (7)    12 Oct 2002     Caulfield Stakes (G1)      2000m  Caulfield           55.5kg GJ Childs 1-Lonhro
4th (9)    24 Oct 2002      WS Cox Plate (G1)        2040m  Moonee Valley  55.5kg GJ Childs 1-Northerly

48 Starts - 33 Wins  9 Seconds  3 Thirds

 

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Race Record

Barnes Photography Home Page  |  About Jenny Barnes
Equestrian Stories Index  | Racing Stories Index